Together in Song social square.jpg

PROGRAM

 

La Bruja

 

Please Stay

Jamie Felix-Toll, soloist

Ashish Kumar, dancer and choreographer

 

Harriet Tubman

 

 

Shenandoah

Traditional Mexican melody

arr. David Conte 

 

Jake Runestad

b. 1986

 

 

Rollo Dilworth

b. 1970

 

Traditional American Folk Song

arr. Kevin A. Memley

LOS ANGELES CHILDREN‘S CHORUS

YOUNG MEN‘S ENSEMBLE

DR. STEVEN KRONAUER, CONDUCTOR

Daniel Arias

Owen Bearman

Zion Berry

Matthias Besch

Andrew Bigelow

Adrian Carter

Harvey Chang

William Chang

Andrew Deschenes

Dylan Escobedo

Jamie Felix-Toll

Joshua Fisher

Finley Flanagan

Enzo Grappone

Aurix Hong

Ryan Ke

Ian Kim

Joshua Lee

Ryan Liddy

Micah Luna

Maximilian Matsu

Caius McGlothlin

Joshua Moore

Aidan O'Connor

Mattias Orr

Maximilian Rabaudi

Louden Rangel

Angel Reyes

Soren Ryssdal

Francis Smith

Sutton Spindler

Lucas Stanton

Brandon Takahashi

Luca Tolot

Christian Vidrio

Miles Yum

Oscar Yum

THIRTY YEAR KYRIE
UBI CARITAS | Kit Bellamy soprano
ALL MY TRIALS

Jeffrey Bernstein
Emily Feld
arr. Yoni Fogelman

THE PASADENA CHORALE

JEFFREY BERNSTEIN, CONDUCTOR

Cindy Abbott

Sarah Alumbaugh

Kit Bellamy*

Erika Boychenko

Regelin Castillo

Daniel Clouse*

David Cooper

Gina Damico

Jenny Farrell

Inga Funck

Kevin Hartnett

Cristina Hernandez*

GariLynn Hiscott

Stephanie Hubli

Matīss Kārkliņš

Cathy Kim

Ellen Kirstein

Kim Knight

Becca Koester

Lisa Kohlenberger

Ann Marie Kolakowski

Belinda Lau

Denise Lumarda

Rebecca Maker

Jean Pallares Leonard

Sandy Price

Marintha Prieto

Hannah Robertson

Israel Segura

Wendy Shattuck

Amador Solis

Alison Spielmann

Kelsey Torosyan

Stephen Tully

Eric Vesbit

Dianne J. Waldman

Jenny Werner

Eric Werner*

*section leader

HYMN TO THE ETERNAL FLAME
        Belinda Lau soprano

Stephen Paulus
 

THE YALE GLEE CLUB with
THE PASADENA CHORALE

I.

Gaudeamus igitur

Bogoroditse Devo

Ave Maria

Lena Goldstein, soloist

Regina caeli

Sarah Grube, conductor

Bogoroditse Devo

 

 

II.

 

Meditation

Composed for the 161st Yale Glee Club

Douglas Machiz, cello

Paradise

Alex Whittington, conductor

Though the great Waters sleep

Winner, 2021 Yale Glee Club Emerging Composers Competition

Peter Sykes, piano

Nate Widelitz, conductor

A Heart in Port Shruthi Rajasekar (b.1996)

Peter Sykes, piano

 

III.

 

Yale Glee Club Chamber Singers

Nate Widelitz, conductor

O Praise the Lord

 The Sixty-Seventh Psalm

Timor et tremor

Timor et tremor

Spiritus Mundi

Love Bade Me Welcome

Laura Clapp, assistant conductor

Psalm 86

Psalm 86

Not Infinite if not God

 

IV.

 

Yale Glee Club

Jeffrey Douma, conductor

 

Now We Can Begin

Awuor Onguru, soloist

Isa Zou, piano

Angel Band

No. 2 from Heavenly Home: Three American Songs

Signs of the Judgement 

Tchaka

Sam Brock, Weston Kerekes, Chloe Benzen-Duval, and Nate Widelitz, percussion

 

V.

 

Because You Sang

Composed for the Yale Glee Club and Yale Glee Club Associates

Eli Yale

Aria Falcone, president and Sarah Grube, manager, soloists

Raise Your Voices

Football Medley

Bright College Years

Aria Falcone, YGC President, conductor arr. Robert Bonds ’71

 

 

Traditional student song

Arvo Pärt (b. 1935)

R. Nathaniel Dett (1882–1943)

 

Vicente Lusitano (1520-1561)

 

Sergei Rachmaninoff (1873-1943)

 

 

 

 

Joel Thompson, mus ’26

 

 

Angélica Negrón (b.1981)

 

Isaac Lovdahl (b.1993)

 

 

 

Shruthi Rajasekar (b.1996)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ulysses Kay (1917-1995)

Carl Haywood (b. 1949)

Orlande de Lassus (c. 1532-1594)

Francis Poulenc (1899-1963)

Dale Trumbore (b. 1987)

David Hurd (b. 1950)

 

Eunice Lea Kettering (1906-2000)

Udi Perlman (b. 1990)

Fahad Siadat (b.1982)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Arianne Abela ’10

 

 

William Bradbury (1816-1868)

arr. Shawn Kirchner

Traditional spiritual

arr. Mark Butler

Sydney Guillaume

 

 

 

 

 

 

Arianne Abela, mus ’10

 

Traditional student song

 

Jeffrey Douma

arr. Fenno Heath ’50

Carl Wilhelm

YALE GLEE CLUB

JEFFREY DOUMA, CONDUCTOR

SOPRANO 1                     TENOR 1

 

Yara Chami ’25                  Sam Ahn '24

Sarah Grube ’22                Jordan Akers '24

Alex Hawley ’25                Stuart Baker '25

Maya Ingram ’23               Justin Ferrugia '24

Anne Lin ’24                      Jackson Grady '23

Avery Mitchell ’23             Zev Kazati-Morgan '23

Shreya Pathak ’23             Max Moen '23

Megan Ruoro ’24              Jack Purdue '25

Lila Schweinfurth ’25        Jack Softcheck '22

Isa Zou ’22                         Yiming Zhang '22

 

SOPRANO 2                     TENOR 2

 

Violet Barnum ’25             Brendan Campbell '22

Laura Clapp ’22                Pablo Causa '24

Sophie Dvorak ’25            Ben Kramer '23

Aria Falcone ’22                Kevin Li '23

Ines Gilles ’25                    Chris Song '24

Lena Goldstein ’23           Noah Stein '25

Elisabeth Moore ’23         Peter Sykes '24

Hannah Morrison ’23       Nate Widelitz '22

Eliza Poggi ’23                  Alex Whittington '22

Isabelle Qian ’24              Tavi Wolfwood '22

Mira Raju ’24                     Bobby Xiao '25

Malini Wimmer ’22           David Zhu '23

 

 

ALTO 1                              BASS 1

 

Anya AitSahlia ’25            Ava Dadvand '25

Chloe Benzan-Duval ’24  Quinn Evans '25

Lucy Ellis ’23                      Richard Hausman '24

Maya Khurana ’24             James Hawes '24

Eliza Kravitz ’24                 Robby Hill '24

Nicole Lam ’25                  Weston Kerekes '24

Emily Lau ’23                     Deven Kinney '24

Hanah Leventhal ’23         Eric Linh '23

Gloria Lyu ’23                    Jules Manresa '22

Ruby Park ’23                    Itembe Matiku '24

Sasha Thomas ’22            Eduardo Pagliaro-Haque '24

                                           Ethan Seidenberg '22

                                           Will Suzuki '23

 

ALTO 2                              BASS 2

 

Mel Adams ’24                 Sam Brock '25

James Applegate ’24      Jonathan Jalbert '23

Zosia Caes ’22                  Nick Jones '22

Mehana Daftary ’22         Rory Latham '25

Hannah Han ’25               Sebastian Li '24

Julianna Lai ’22                Eric Liu '22

Annli Nakayama ’22         Will Salaverry '23

Tesse Okunseri ’25           Louis Sokolow '22

Awuor Onguru ’24           Matthew Sutermeister '22

Ruthie Weinbaum ’25

Carson White ’25

Kate Yeager ’23

This evening‘s concert is for the benefit of Urban Voices Project

Please give generously.

STAFF

Jeffrey Bernstein founding artistic director

Tali Tadmor accompanist

Bernie Fabig marketing/communications

Annie Ranzani Makarchuk production coordinator

 

Kevin Johnson grantwriter

Alex McInnes recording engineer

BOARD

Eric Vesbit chair

Ellen Kirstein treasurer

Cindy Abbott secretary

David Cooper

Jean Pallares Leonard

Jeff Parkin

Jeannie Sears

THE PASADENA CHORALE